Other Boeing 737-59D G-OBMY, Wednesday 10 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1998
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways (BMA)
Registration: G-OBMY
MSN: 26419/2186
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While standing at London Heathrow the aircraft was struck by a Boeing 747 and suffered substantial damage to the wingtip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaf240f0b6134200003f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502440.pdf
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/597103/G-OBMY

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 1996 G-OBMY British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
26 October 2017 EX-37501 Air Kyrgyzstan 0 Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO) sub
Bird strike