Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil N4TV, Tuesday 1 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2024
Time:c. 11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Coastal Helicopters LLC
Registration: N4TV
MSN: 2936
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Laughlin/Bullhead International Airport (KIFP), Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Destination airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil experienced a loss of engine power and made a forced landing after takeoff from Laughlin/Bullhead International Airport (KIFP), Bullhead City, Arizona.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.mohavedailynews.com/news/rash-of-accidents-cause-tuesday-morning-chaos-in-bullhead-city/article_dc0d311e-8028-11ef-bbec-9bb5aad6d524.html
FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4TV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4a9ac&lat=35.153&lon=-114.565&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2024-10-01&leg=1&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/795255_1718772760.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N40363

Location