Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2 unregistered, Wednesday 4 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2019
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2
Owner/operator:Welsh Water
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alwen Forest, Conwy
Destination airport:Alwen Forest, Conwy
Narrative:
4 December 2019: DJI Phantom 4 Advanced UAS destroyed/written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed in to the Alwen Forest, Conwy. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 May 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After a normal takeoff with the UAS pausing in a hover about 3 metres above the ground, the pilot initiated a climb to 50 metres. However, as it reached about 6 metres, a GPS aerial failure occurred; the UAS inverted and flew into the ground".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB: Not stated. However, as the UAS flew into the ground at speed from an altitude of 50 metres, it can be presumed that the damage was significant enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair"

Alwen Forest has a total area of 1,382 ha and is predominantly coniferous. Alwen Forest partly lies within the Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI and is for the most part nestled between the B4501 and A543 Pentrefoelas to Denbigh road. The Alwen Reservoir forms a prominent landscape feature situated in the southern end of the forest, with Llyn Brenig, a reservoir and visitor attraction, lying immediately to the east of the FRP’s boundary. Both water bodies and associated infrastructure are owned and managed by Welsh Water.

Sources:

1. AAIB record Only Investigation Report 14 May 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/phantom-4-pro-v2
3. https://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk/about-us/what-we-do/strategies-and-plans/forest-resource-plans/alwen-forest-resource-plan/?lang=en
4. https://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk/media/mnhbyqsq/alwen-location-map.png
5. https://www.walknorthwales.com/walks/conwy/alwen-reservoir-trail/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alwen_Reservoir

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location

Media:

Pine Forest Track to the Alwen Reservoir dated 2004 Forest Track to the Alwen Reservoir - geograph.org.uk - 10492