This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4A Jenny |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Flying Corps - RFC |
| Registration: | C526 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oshawa, Canada -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a building while operating a training flight. The only injury came from a woman that was hit by a brick.
Sources:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/471122/C526 