This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 807 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | New Zealand National Airways Corporation (NAC) |
| Registration: | ZK-BRD |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auckland-Whenuapai Airport -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Auckland-Whenuapai Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The F/O (Who was the pilot flying) accidentally raised the gear instead of the flaps. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/413040/ZK-BRD http://www.vickersviscount.net/Index/VickersViscount281History.aspx WAAS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 1988 |
G-BBVH |
Gibraltar Airways |
0 |
Tangier Airport (TNG) |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |