This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-25P |
| Owner/operator: | 513th Fighter Rgt Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 31 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chuguyevka Air Base |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the 6th of September 1976, Soviet fighter pilot Victor Belenko was operating a training flight for the 513th Fighter Regiment of the Soviet Air Force from Chuguyevka Air Base. Upon reaching a final Altitude Belenko lowered his altitude away from the formation before turning toward the east and heading toward Japan. Belenko would turn off his radio and fly low to avoid Soviet detection. Though he would not be detected by the Soviets he would be by the Japanese. The Japanese Air Force would attempt to intercept Victor with 2 F4 Phantom’s from Chitose Air Base. This would not be successful due to heavy cloud cover. Victor would near Hakodate airport and would prepare for landing. Around this time Victor would notice fuel was running low. Victor would circle the MIG around until he could line up with runway. Victor would also notice the fuel was now critically low. As Victor attempted the approach he would just miss a commercial aircraft before touching down. Victor would overrun the runway, causing minor damage. Victor would successfully defect to the west and would later be given US citizenship. As for the aircraft it would go through a debacle with Japan and Soviet Union which would end with the aircraft being returned to the Soviet Union.
Sources:
https://www.bbc.com/future/article/20160905-the-pilot-who-stole-a-secret-soviet-fighter-jet https://simpleflying.com/victor-belenko-defector-soviet-pilot-stole-mig-25-flew-to-japan/ https://theins.ru/en/history/259979 https://www.eurasiantimes.com/mig-25-foxbat-iconic-russian-defector-who-stole-worlds/?amp https://www.reddit.com/r/WarplanePorn/comments/1ccexcj/1976_images_of_a_mig25_defecting_to_japan_album/?rdt=37436 