Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FMXG, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:19:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FMXG
MSN: 43619/7391
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Quebec-Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (CYQB) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cayo Coco/Jardines del Rey Airport (CCC/MUCC)
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sunwing Airlines flight WG349, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was approaching the gate when the left wing tip collided with a parked service vehicle. The crew completed the stop procedure and the passengers disembarked at this point. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fmxg#3724acfc

Location