Serious incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II HK-2790-G, Wednesday 2 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2024
Time:c. 14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-2790-G
MSN: U20606491
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Campo Alegre Airfield (SKMH), Guainía, -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:SKMH
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II experienced a runway overrun while landing in adverse weather conditions at Campo Alegre Airfield (SKMH), Guanía, and came to stop in somes bushes.
The pilot, intended to pick up a patient, was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://elmorichal.com/accidente-de-avioneta-en-guainia-durante-traslado-medico/
https://www.semana.com/nacion/articulo/nuevo-accidente-aereo-avioneta-se-precipito-a-tierra-en-guainia-cuando-trasportaba-a-un-paciente-esto-es-lo-que-se-sabe/202436/
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2024/10/02/asi-fue-el-impactante-accidente-de-la-avioneta-que-se-encargaba-del-traslado-de-un-paciente-de-villavicencio-a-guainia/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/920267_1708122340.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: