| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 2024 |
| Time: | 13:47 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N752B |
| MSN: | 3157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Meadows Field Airport (BFL/KBFL), Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 2, 2024, about 1347 Pacific daylight time, a Cirrus SR22, N752B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bakersfield, California. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, he refueled the airplane and departed Tulare, California with about 75 gallons of 100 low lead aviation grade gasoline onboard and the low boost pump on. After departure, he climbed to 13,000 ft mean sea level (msl). When the pilot turned the low boost pump off and the engine immediately started to run rough and began misfiring. The pilot then declared an emergency and the engine started to lose power. He attempted to run the engine on the high boost pump, which reduced the engine roughness; however, he was unsuccessful in restoring engine power.
At 1,200 ft msl, he identified a potential landing area and pulled the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System, but the parachute did not deploy. After the pilot pulled the cable a second time the parachute deployed, and the airplane leveled out. The pilot did not recall any further details from his recount of the accident.
Surveillance video captured the airplane’s final 4 seconds of flight, which showed the airplane’s shadow as it traversed a road. The airplane and its parachute came into view in the remaining two seconds of video, which showed it impact the ground in a nose low and right wing low attitude. The parachute then settled near the main wreckage.
Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that fuselage and right wing was substantially damaged. The airplane has been retained for the further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA001 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bakersfieldnow.com/news/local/one-person-injured-after-plane-crash-across-from-kern-county-fire-department-hq-highway-99-olive-drive-bakersfield-california https://www.turnto23.com/news/in-your-neighborhood/bakersfield/plane-crashes-in-a-field-in-northwest-bakersfield-pilot-has-major-injuries https://www.bakersfield.com/news/pilot-survives-plane-crash-near-olive-drive-and-highway-99/article_62dd2a76-810c-11ef-9ab9-939d6cd33be2.html NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=752B https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N752B/history/20241002/2020Z/KTLR/KHND https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/52625_1449686886.jpg (photo)
Location