ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4480
Last updated: 1 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAY-1978 |
Time: | 10:39 |
Type: |  Beechcraft S35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N5851S |
C/n / msn: | D-7745 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Palmdale, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Parker,Az |
Narrative:aircraft observed below base of clouds spinning with left wing & tail surfaces missing.
Sources:
NTSB