Accident helicopter , Tuesday 10 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1984
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bahamas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea while attempting to intercept a drug running DC-3. Four US crew rescued by USS Koelsh. Four Police officials from Bahamas and an Anti Drug Agent drowned.

Sources:

El Mundo 11 January 1984, p4A