Accident Cessna U206F Stationair G-BGED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44801

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGED
MSN: U206-02279
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beacon Village, near Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 27, 2004, at 18:00 coordinated universal time, a Cessna U206F, G-BGED, was substantially damaged when it experienced a loss of engine power and crashed in a field near Honiton, Devon. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. Two passengers were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local parachute flight that departed the Dunkeswell Airport.

According to the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) summary into the accident: "Shortly after takeoff, with the pilot and five parachutists on board (including one ‘tandem’ pair), the aircraft’s engine began to lose power. The pilot flew to the east, away from the airfield, for a distance of some 6 nautical miles, achieving a maximum height of approximately 1,100 feet agl, before turning back.

As the engine lost power, the pilot was unable to maintain height and, in attempting a forced landing, the aircraft clipped the tops of several tall trees, and crashed steeply nose down into a sloping grass field."

Registration G-BGED cancelled by the CAA on January 24, 2005 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb78e5274a131700007f/G-BGED_11-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGED
3. NTSB Identification: NYC04WA147 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040706X00908&ntsbno=NYC04WA147&akey=
4. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=80964
5. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1281909/
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/devon/3848435.stm

Media: