Hard landing Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) OY-TCG, Sunday 15 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 2024
Time:08:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunclass Airline
Registration: OY-TCG
MSN: 6389
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Skiathos Island National Airport (JSI/LGSK) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Skiathos Airport (JSI/LGSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sunclass Airline flight DK1614, an Airbus A321, touched down hard while landing on runway 19 at Skiathos Airport.

The aircraft was ferried to Tallinn on 7 February 2025.

METAR:

LGSK 150720Z 23007KT 9999 FEW018 23/11 Q1008
LGSK 150820Z 23007KT 9999 FEW018 24/09 Q1008

Sources:

www.20min.ch
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ohPvatLKMxM
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-tcg#371be188

Location

Media: