Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) 9H-QCB, Thursday 3 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 2024
Time:06:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: 9H-QCB
MSN: 44723/5794
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR)
Destination airport:Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR8826, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a no.2 engine surge at the beginning of the takeoff roll on runway 31 at Brindisi Airport (BDS), Italy. The flight crew aborted the takeoff and an evacuation was carried out on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13920237/Ryanair-flames-engine-passengers-evacuated-Italy.html
https://www.lagazzettadelmezzogiorno.it/news/brindisi/1549741/esplosione-in-fase-di-rullaggio-sul-volo-brindisi-torino-aereo-evacuato.html
https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/world/131537/maltaregistered_ryanair_aircraft_aborts_brindisi_takeoff_after_engine_bursts_into_flames
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-ryanair-plane-catches-fire-33809940
https://timesofmalta.com/article/ryanair-aircraft-evacuated-brindisi-engine-fire-flight-torino.1098964
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-qcb#375f5d05
https://www.instagram.com/aviationnews___/reel/DAqvlP1BhPc/
https://www.instagram.com/fullthrustnews/reel/DAqRCmrMZhA/

Location

Media: