Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N99HW, Tuesday 22 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2004
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Stone House Aviation Inc
Registration: N99HW
MSN: P21000487
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1252 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkirk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Destination airport:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 22, 2004, about 1050 eastern daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N99HW, was destroyed when it impacted Lake Eire, during a cruise descent near Dunkirk, New York. The certificated commercial pilot was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed Bishop International Airport (FNT), Flint, Michigan, destined for Jamestown Airport (JHW), Jamestown, New York. The personal flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The pilot was conducting a cross country instrument flight rules flight. The airplane was deviating around thunderstorm activity, and was cleared to it's destination airport, when radar contact was lost. A witness reported hearing an airplane overhead; however, he could not see the airplane due to haze and clouds. He described the engine noise as "revving in a cycling pattern." Within 10 seconds, he observed an airplane exit the clouds in a nose down spiral, with one wing missing. The airplane impacted Lake Erie nose first and sank. Examination of the right wing main spar revealed fractures consistent with an overstress separation and aft and upward loading. The pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to the flight. At the time of the briefing, there were no current or forecasted thunderstorms around the pilot's destination airport. There were also no convective SIGMETs valid for the area where the accident occurred. Review of weather radar around the time of the accident revealed two very strong thunderstorm cells over the western portion of New York, along Lake Erie, moving northeast. The airplane disappeared from radar, as it transitioned through the northern edge of one of the echoes in reflectivity values near 25 dBZ or very light intensity echoes. The geo-synchronous weather satellite-12 (GOES-12) visible image depicted a large band of clouds extending over Lake Erie, and New York. Several Cumulonimbus clouds were located immediately south of the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control and the subsequent overstress and separation of the wing during an encounter with convection induced turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00918&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB