Accident Cessna A188B N731MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44806

Date:Monday 21 June 2004
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Muckels Aerial Inc
Registration: N731MP
MSN: 18803003T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prosser, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prosser, NE (NE38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot was fatally injured when the aircraft inadvertently stalled, began a spin, and impacted terrain during a maneuver to avoid a transmission tower. The owner/operator of the accident aircraft reported that the pilot was completing a period of training prior to being hired at the operator's agricultural application service. During the accident flight the pilot was to complete ten practice application passes. The operator stated that he witnessed the takeoff, however, instead of turning out to the east, the pilot turned to the west. The operator noted that he drove to the designated practice field, but the accident aircraft never arrived. A witness reported that the aircraft was flying about 500 feet above ground level, when it suddenly banked hard and appeared to go straight down. A second witness reported that he did not see the aircraft in flight, but looked up to see the impact. This witness stated he "saw the moment of impact and it appeared to have gone [straight] down into the ground." A transmission tower, extending 625 feet above ground level, was located approximately 1,000 feet south of the accident site. Flight control continuity was established from the control surfaces to the cabin area during a post-accident examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt maneuver to avoid obstructions, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall. The low altitude flight operation, and the transmission tower (antenna) were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040702X00899&key=1

Location