| Date: | Sunday 20 June 2004 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Lido Aerosport Club |
| Registration: | L1811 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sukabumi -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sukabumi |
| Destination airport: | Sukabumi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 20, 2004, about 1215 local time, a Cessna 185 amphibious airplane, registered to the Indonesian Air Force as airplane number L1811, operated by the Lido Aerosport Club, was destroyed during a forced landing onto Lido Lake, near Sukabumi on the island of Java in Indonesia. The forced landing was reportedly precipitated by a loss of engine power during climbout. The Indonesian Air Force pilot and all five passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
According to information provided by the Indonesian National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC), witnesses reported that the engine lost power about 2 minutes after takeoff at an altitude of 1,400 feet above the ground. The airplane began to return to its departure point and attempted to land on Lake Lido. The airplane impacted the lake and sank in an area of the lake that was about 60 feet deep. The engine installed on the airplane was a Teledyne Continental Motors (TCM) model IO-520-D. The NTSC shipped the accident engine to the United States for a detailed examination at TCM under Safety Board supervision.
The investigation is currently being conducted by the Indonesia NTSC. Requests for additional information should be made to:
Republic of Indonesia
Department of Communications
National Transportation Safety Committee
Gedung Karsa Lt. 2
Jt Medan Merdeka Barat No. 8 JKT 10110
Jakarta, Indonesia
Telephone: +62-21-351-7606
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060531X00645&key=1 