| Date: | Saturday 19 June 2004 |
| Time: | 18:06 |
| Type: | Monocoupe 90AL-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1161 |
| MSN: | 862 |
| Engine model: | Warner 185J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Paul, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maryland Height, MO (1H0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering during a local area flight. Primary aircraft radar track returns were used to reconstruct the accident flight because the airplane was not equipped with a transponder. No altitude information was available with primary radar data. The plotted data showed the accident airplane performing several 180-degree turns within a 1.4 nm square area. The airplane's calculated ground speed varied between 74 and 146 knots during the series of 180-degree turns. The data indicated that the ground speed decreased to approximately 75 knots when the airplane was turning. The ground speed increased to 111-146 knots during the straight flight paths between turns. An on-site survey of the wreckage determined that all primary airframe structural components, flight control systems and powerplant components were present. Flight control cables were inspected and all breaks were consistent with an overload failure. No discrepancies were found with the airframe, flight control systems, engine or propeller that could be associated with a pre-impact malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the terrain while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040625X00870&key=1 Location