Incident Diamond DA 40 , Sunday 25 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Lyon-Bron -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the electronic engine control systems ECU A and B failed, accompanied by an alternator warning and overspeed warning.

Sources:

WX002-10