Accident Diamond DA40 , Wednesday 18 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Havre -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight, the engine experienced a loss of power. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft collided with a fence.

Sources:

DX023-0/07