Accident Diamond DA42 , Friday 26 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Haironville -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight, both engines lost power. The pilot conducted an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

HX002-0/08