Incident Diamond DA42 , Tuesday 12 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2008
Time:13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Waterford -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing through cumulus clouds, the aircraft was struck by lightning, which entered at the right winglet and exited on the left. The flight continued to the destination airport, despite the fuel gauges being inoperative.

Sources:

SX004-0/08