Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 , Tuesday 29 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2003
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Serres -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to weather conditions, the pilot aborted the sightseeing flight. He announced over the radio that he would use the engine to climb. Shortly afterward, the aircraft was found destroyed.

Sources:

4X010-0/03