Accident Piper PA-28 HI-301SP, 09 Jun 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44825

Date:09-JUN-2004
Time:14:50
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Paolo Barbi
Registration: HI-301SP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Yamasa -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santo Domingo
Destination airport:Santiago
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 9, 2004, at 1450 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28 single-engine airplane, Dominican Republic registration HI-301SP, was destroyed following an encounter with weather while in cruise flight near Yamasa, in the Dominican Republic. The private pilot, student pilot, and 2 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which a flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Herrera International Airport, near Santo Domingo, with a planned destination for the Santiago International Airport, near Santiago, Dominican Republic.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Dominican Republic. Any further information may be obtained from:

Presidencia de la Republica Dominicana
Secretaria Administrativa de la Presidencia
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Edificio de Oficinas Gubernamentales
Avendia Mexico Esq. Dr. Delgado
Bloque "A", Segundo Piso
Apartado Postal 1180
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Dominican Republic. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040623X00855&key=1