Accident Glasair II-S RG N711LN, Saturday 5 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2004
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-S RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711LN
MSN: 2174
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 14,000 feet, the pilot requested a climb to 17,000 feet. Just after being cleared to climb to that altitude, the pilot advised Center that he was experiencing light to moderate airframe icing. He continued on course to 17,000 feet, and about five minutes after receiving the climb clearance he transmitted that he was in a bad spin. One minute and 20 seconds later the aircraft passed through 5,200 feet, and ten seconds later was lost from radar at an undetermined altitude. The pilot made two other transmissions during the uncontrolled descent, during both of which he stated that he was in a bad left spin. Federal Aviation Administration records indicate that the air mass that the pilot was flying through was moist and unstable. Numerous AIRMETS were in effect for the general area in which the flight was taking place.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed (Vs) after encountering airframe icing during cruise flight. Factors include the pilot's intentional continuation of his flight along the planned route after encountering icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00753&key=1

Location