Accident North American T-28B N261FM, Thursday 3 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2004
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N261FM
MSN: 137655
Total airframe hrs:19610 hours
Engine model:Wright 1820-86B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wesley Chapel, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wesley Chapel, FL (X39)
Destination airport:Wesley Chapel, FL (X39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to depart from runway 32, and according to one witness, about 6 seconds after take off, "something small and rather dark fell from the plane." Another witness stated that a tarp of some kind came out from the plane." The airplane was then observed to roll left, and pitch down. The flight duration from takeoff to the time of the accident was estimated to be approximately 15-20 seconds. The airplane crashed into a wooded area. Examination of the wreckage, accident site, and departure end of the runway by an FAA inspector revealed several pieces of Plexiglas as well as the "Hinge, Engine side cowl forward" from the engine cowl assembly left hand side were found near the departure end of runway 32. Examination of the wreckage revealed the left hand side engine cowling was found farthest from the main wreckage, and a gash was noted in the vertical stabilizer from the leading edge aft to the main spar. Examination of the rear canopy revealed the Plexiglas was fractured with orange paint transfer near the fracture surface. The left hand side engine cowling was noted to be mostly orange in color, and was noted to have the "Hinge, Engine side cowl forward" and the aft upper section of cowling separated. No evidence of engine preimpact failure or malfunction was noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify security of the left engine cowling and its subsequent separation in-flight and collision with the vertical stabilizer resulting in the loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040609X00769&key=1

Location