Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 OE-IKB, Wednesday 22 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2008
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:MAP Executive Flight Service
Registration: OE-IKB
MSN: 49448/1313
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:41833 hours
Cycles:31900 flights
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Finkenwerder Airport (XFW/EDHI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When the aircraft reached flight level 280, 15 minutes after takeoff, the cabin pressure rose above 15,000 feet. The flight continued at an altitude between FL 100 and FL 140 with a cabin pressure height of 7,000 feet toward the destination.

Sources:

BFU 6X010-0/08