Incident Zlin Z-526AFS , Sunday 4 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 2009
Time:15:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-526AFS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Vert-le-Grand -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine failed. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

SX001-0/09