Accident Robinson R22 Mariner VH-MIB, Sunday 30 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Pastoral Holdings
Registration: VH-MIB
MSN: 3357
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 km S of Tobermorey Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tobermorey Station, Northern Terrortories
Destination airport:Tobermorey Station, Northern Terrortories
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 30, 2004, about 01:30 universal coordinated time (UTC= 11:00 CST local time), a Robinson R22 Mariner, VH-MIB, impacted terrain and caught fire about 30-40 kilometers south of Tobermorey Station, Northern Terrortories, Australia.

The crew of the Robinson R22 helicopter were undertaking a fence line inspection at about 30 to 40 feet above ground level. The crew had initiated a turn back along the fence line for a closer look at a particular section of fence. During the turn, a loud bang was heard and the helicopter began to rotate quickly before striking the ground.

Both occupants were able to exit the helicopter unaided after it came to rest but sustained serious injuries and burns as a result of a post-impact fire. The pilot subsequently died of his injuries.

The investigation found that one of the bolted joints linking the forward flexible coupling flex plate to the main rotor gearbox drive shaft yoke had been assembled incorrectly. This resulted in subsequent fatigue failure of the flex plate and loss of drive to the main gearbox. Control of the helicopter was then lost at a height from which it was difficult to recover

The helicopter was destroyed in the accident sequence. There were two people on board the helicopter; one received fatal injuries, and the other received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2786447/aair200401917.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: LAX04WA234 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040608X00768&ntsbno=LAX04WA234&akey=1
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=1038
4. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=3351&count=50
5. http://georgehatcher.com/aviation%20data/page10/robinson.html