Accident Piper PA-28R-200 D-EISS, Friday 22 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EISS
MSN: 28R-7135079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hank -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise flight, an engine malfunction occurred, causing oil to leak and obscure the windshield. During the emergency landing, the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

4X033-0/00