Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7460Y, Sunday 23 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:21:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7460Y
MSN: 30-523
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:8749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:150 yards NE of Uinta County-Burns Field Airport, Evanston, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panaca, NV (1L1)
Destination airport:Evanston, WY (EVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC), the pilot contacted them requesting a pop-up IFR clearance. The accident airplane was cleared for the VOR DME runway 23 approach. The pilot acknowledged his clearance and no further communications were received. According to ARTCC radar, the airplane's last position was 1 3/4 miles west of the airport at 7,700 feet msl. The IFR flight plan was not closed and further communications were not established with the pilot. At approximately 2120, ARTCC contacted the airport and initiated a search for the airplane. At 2340, airport personnel located the airplane approximately 150 yards northeast of runway 23. According to the Evanston Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) taken at 2053, the weather was reported as follows: winds 200 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 1 statute mile, light snow, mist; sky condition scattered 200 feet agl, overcast 600 feet agl; temperature 0 degrees Celsius (C), dewpoint 0 degrees C; altimeter 29.96 inches. Weather radar indicated an area of freezing precipitation in the Evanston area at the time of the accident. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors include snow, low ceiling, icing conditions, and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040527X00678&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7460Y

3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7460Y

5. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7460Y

Location