Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader N117BS, Saturday 22 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 2004
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:New Frontier Aviation
Registration: N117BS
MSN: 1Z027-17
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:PZL Mielec 62R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borah Peak, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dillon, MT (DLN)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the first leg of a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight that originated approximately one hour and 15 minutes prior to the accident. After failing to arrive at the scheduled destination, the FAA issued an Alert Notice (ALNOT) and a search for the missing airplane was initiated. Eight days after the search was initiated, the missing airplane was located in mountainous terrain near the summit of Borah Peak at an elevation of approximately 11,210 feet above mean sea level. Widespread areas of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) were reported along the pilot's route of flight. Weather forecasts for the time and area of the accident included icing conditions and mountain obscuration.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision, VFR into IMC, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors include mountainous terrain and instrument meteorological condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00749&key=1

Location