| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2004 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61611 |
| MSN: | 18504236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1457 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Molalla, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burley, ID (BYI) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR (OR81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was completing the final leg of a cross-country flight that originated earlier in the day. Approximately 44 miles west of Boise, Idaho, the pilot received an in-flight weather update for the route of flight. The weather specialist advised the pilot of areas of thunderstorms, icing and mountain obscuration along the intended route of flight. The specialist informed the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended in areas of higher terrain. After receiving the weather update, the pilot informed the specialist that he could see the convective activity ahead of him. After failing to arrive at the planned destination, an Alert Notice (ALNOT) was issued for the missing airplane. The airplane wreckage was later located in mountainous terrain approximately 40 miles southeast of the pilot's planned destination. Widespread areas of instrument meteorological conditions were reported along the pilot's route of flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain control. Factors include mountain obscuration, clouds and convective weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04FA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00649&key=1 Location