| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2004 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Pickeral Arm Camps |
| Registration: | C-GQHT |
| MSN: | 682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fawcett Lake -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pickeral Arm |
| Destination airport: | Fawcett Lake |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 18, 2004, at 1800 eastern daylight time, a Canadian registered de Havilland Beaver floatplane, DHC-2 MK.1, C-GQHT, was destroyed when it impacted the water at Lake Fawcett, Ontario. The commercial pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries. The chartered flight departed the Pickeral Arm Camp's dock located about 22 miles south of Sioux Lookout, Ontario, at 1718, and was en route to Fawcett Lake. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04C0098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040526X00671&key=1 http://www.dhc-2.com/id1058.htm 1004O0617