| Date: | Monday 17 May 2004 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Peedu Ventsel |
| Registration: | ES-HPV |
| MSN: | 0513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ulenurme, Tartu County, Kambja Parish -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallinn, Estonia |
| Destination airport: | Antsla, Estonia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 17, 2004, about 20:15 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time, a Robinson R-44 helicopter, ES-HPV, was destroyed when it collided with trees while in cruise flight near Ulenurme, Tartu County, Kambja Parish, Estonia (at approximate Coordinates: 58°18′58″N 26°43′17″E). According to the initial notification, the helicopter was flying through rain, when it impacted trees and descended to the ground. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed Tallinn and was destined for Antsla, Estonia.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC04WA126 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20040603X00720&ntsbno=NYC04WA126&akey=1 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/es.php 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1045 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9Clenurme 