Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4550S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44856

Date:Sunday 16 May 2004
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4550S
MSN: E735
Total airframe hrs:1161 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (ILM)
Destination airport:Raleigh-Durham, NC (RDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Daytona Beach International Airport enroute to Wilmington International Airport, where the passengers were to deplane. The pilot performed a visual inspection of the airplane, checked the fuel tanks and verifyed that they were full before taking off from Daytona Beach. Two passengers stated that the flight from Daytona Beach to Wilmington was approximately two and a half hours long. Upon arriving in Wilmington, the pilot did not shut down the engine, but deplaned the passengers and continued the flight to Raleigh-Durham International Airport. The pilot established radio contact with the FAA Raleigh Approach Control and was provided flight following service for the flight. When the flight arrived within range of the airport, the pilot was given radar vectors to the final approach course for runway 23L. A review of radar data showed that when the airplane was 1.37 miles from the runway, the airplane was about 800 feet mean sea level. At the same time the pilot reported to the controller that he had a problem. Seconds later, the pilot reported that he had lost his engine. This was the last radio transmission from the pilot. Examination of the accident site revealed that two broken power lines located along the wreckage path. The main wreckage was located inverted in a creek 4,800 feet on an extended centerline on the approach side for runway 23L. Postcrash examination and testing of the aircraft structure, flight controls, systems, engine, and propeller showed no evidence of precrash anomalies. The fuel lines were found severed at the wing roots.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine for undetermined reasons resulting in the aircraft colliding with powerlines and the ground during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00640&key=1

Location