Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CT , Thursday 27 July 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Serres -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aero-tow, the towplane, a Socata 235 E-D, entered an uncontrolled flight condition after being overtaken by the glider, crashed into the ground, and burned. Other: glider with auxiliary engine not damaged.

Sources:

4X023-2/00