| Date: | Saturday 15 May 2004 |
| Time: | 17:04 |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N299SD |
| MSN: | LIV-370 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 123 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon near Supai, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 15, 2004, at 1704 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Bachman Lancair IV-P, N299SD, impacted terrain in the Grand Canyon near Supai, Arizona. A private individual built the airplane, and it was registered to and operated by the pilot. The private pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan had not been filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The local flight departed the North Las Vegas Airport (VGT), North Las Vegas, Nevada, at 1607.
The experimental amateur-built pressurized airplane departed cruise flight and entered a steep spiraling descent before impacting the south rim of the Grand Canyon. The wreckage was largely consumed in a post impact ground fire. The pilot was taking his family and friends on a scenic flight over the Grand Canyon. Review of the radar data and air traffic control communications revealed that the airplane flew east over the canyon at 15,500 feet before reversing direction and flying westbound around 16,500 feet. The last four radar returns depict the airplane descending through 16,200, 13,800, 11,300, and 9,100 feet respectively with 12-second separation between returns. Air traffic controllers received no distress calls from the pilot. Post-accident examination of the wreckage could not verify the existence of all flight control surfaces or their continuity due to impact and fire damage, nor could it rule out an airframe failure or any control anomalies. Review of the airplane records and correspondence between the pilot/owner revealed a history of maintenance issues.
Probable Cause: the loss of aircraft control while in cruise flight for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040602X00714&key=1 Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB