Accident Cessna U206G Stationair HK-2708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44865

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2004
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Aral Air-Taxi
Registration: HK-2708
MSN: CU20606167
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guaviare -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Miraflores (SKMF)
Destination airport:San Jose del Guaviare (SKSJ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 12, 2004, about 1145 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 206, HK-2708, of Colombian registration and operated by Aral Air-Taxi, was destroyed upon impact with terrain on descent near San Jose del Guaviare, Departamento del Guatire, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and no flight plan was filed for the air taxi flight. The commercial-rated pilot and 4 passengers were fatally injured. The 4 remaining passengers received serious injuries. The fight originated in Miraflores, Colombia, earlier that day at an unknown time.
According to information obtained from the Colombian Aeronautica Civil, the aircraft operator conducted air taxi services between Miraflores and San Jose del Guaviare. On this particular flight the pilot allowed 8 passenger, 6 adults and 2 children, to board the airplane. The company was certified for a maximum of 6 passengers per flight. The airplane impacted with terrain approximately 6 miles from the intended airport. The circumstances on the accident indicate the airplane may have developed an engine problem before reaching the intended airport.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
Undetermined failure in flight that led the pilot to try to land in an unprepared field, the failure was possibly related to the fuel system.
Over quota and overweight of the aircraft that eventually increased its descent rate during the emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-04-14-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040604X00732&key=1
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-2708.pdf