Accident Schleicher ASK16 D-KIPP, Monday 31 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 2009
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK16
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KIPP
MSN: 16025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gampel-Bratsch -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In turbulence, there was a stall on the right wing, causing a rapid loss of altitude followed by a crash.

Sources:

4X049-0/09
files of reg office LBA