Accident Cessna 172M CC-CWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44868

Date:Monday 10 May 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-CWP
MSN: 17263802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puntilla Zapallar - Curicó -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chillan
Destination airport:Santiago
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 10, 2004, at 1400 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172M single engine airplane, Chilean registration CC-CWP, was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain following an encounter with inclement weather while in cruise flight near Curico, in the Republic of Chile. The commercial pilot and one passenger were seriously injured and another passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the surviving passenger. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 335-statute mile cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Chillan at 1240, with Santiago de Chile as its intended destination.
Chilean aeronautical authorities, that responded to the accident site, reported that the 1975 model Cessna 172M, serial number 17263802, was powered by a 150-horsepower Lycoming O-320-E2 engine, serial number L-29651-27.

Cause of the accident
The accident was due to the pilot of the aircraft flying in adverse weather conditions, which caused him to lose his visual references and hit a hill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040518X00610&key=1
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/1341.pdf