Incident Schleicher ASW15 , Monday 19 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Incident
Location:Saou -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, missing since March 22, 2007, was found on March 27, 2007, in a forest area at an altitude of 1,100 meters. Further details are not yet known.

Sources:

4X008-0/07