Accident Schleicher ASW22 , Saturday 28 June 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Schleicher ASW22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compiegne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider collided at an altitude of 450-500 m with a French-registered glider. The pilot managed to parachute out, and the glider crashed onto the roof of a workshop.

Sources:

4X017-1/03