This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1999 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher K 7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balen -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During an off-field landing, the glider collided with a tree in the final approach, causing a spar break in the right wing. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider severely damaged.
Sources:
4X029-0/99