Wirestrike Accident Rans S-12XL Airaile N8KD, Wednesday 5 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8KD
MSN: None
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cummings, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Destination airport:Cumming, GA (GA27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses at the airport stated that it was dark outside and that the runway was not equipped with runway edge lights. The witnesses aligned their cars along the end of the runway and turned on their headlights. The noncertificated pilot made three low approaches to runway 21, but on the third approach, the pilot banked the airplane to the left to avoid a collision with the wind sock. The airplane descended and witnesses lost sight of the airplane. Witnesses next reported hearing the on-board ballistic rocket system detonating followed by a power line transformer explosion. The airplane was located 275 feet, southeast of the airport in a nose low vertical attitude. Examination of flight controls revealed continuity. There were paint smears on the back spar and the propeller blade. The two fuel tanks were not ruptured and over six gallons of fuel were recovered. The toxicology report revealed that the pilot had a blood alcohol level of .074%. Fluoxetine (a prescription antidepressant) was also detected in the pilot's blood.
Probable Cause: The unqualified person's poor judgement and his failed to maintain clearance from power lines and trees while maneuvering for a landing which resulted in the in-flight collision with trees and power lines. Factors were the dark night and the unqualified person's physical impairment due to alcohol consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040511X00587&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2015 UNREG David Kelln Shattuck, Oklahoma sub
Loss of control

Location