Accident Stemme S10V , Tuesday 24 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10V
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serres -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the final approach, the aircraft, gliding with a shut-down engine and fully extended flaps, came up short. The right wing struck a tree, and the subsequent impact with the ground caused severe damage to the fuselage. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

4X019-0/05