This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 July 2000 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Stemme S10V |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amboise-Dierre -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At around 250 km/h, the right air brake extended, the left landing gear door cover tore off its hinges, and 90% of the right side of the horizontal stabilizer broke off. The motor glider was able to land safely. Motor glider severely damaged.
Sources:
4X021-0/00