Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1910Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44881

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2004
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1910Q
MSN: 177RG0310
Total airframe hrs:4269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 20, 2004, about 1134 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 177RG, N1910Q, registered to and operated by a private individual, as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, ditched into Tampa Bay, Tampa, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The private-rated pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries, and the airplane incurred substantial damage.

An attendant at the Peter O. Knight Airport, Tampa, Florida, stated that she heard a radio communications transmission during which the voice stated that his airplane engine was experiencing roughness and backfiring. Shortly after the initial call, the attendant said she heard the pilot say "we're not going to make it." The accident airplane subsequently ditched in Tampa Bay, about a third of a mile short of the airport, in about 16 feet of water. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe and flight controls or engine. During a detailed examination of the Teledyne Continental Motors dual-drive magneto, the magneto's cam was shown to have lost all lubrication, and the points were seized. Airplane records showed that the last known magneto overhaul was conducted by Electrosystems, Inc in October 1997. The records also showed that the magneto had been reinstalled on July 21, 2003, when the engine was overhauled, but a magneto overhaul had not been performed. Teledyne Continental Motors SB643B Service Bulletin pertinent to subject magneto, specifies that the magneto be overhauled when the engine is overhauled. In addition, Textron Lycoming's Mandatory Service Bulletin specifies mandatory parts replacement at overhaul and during repair and normal maintenance. Examination of the Bendix Fuel Flow Divider which was installed on the accident airplane revealed that the subject fuel flow divider did not have the latest diaphragm installation, as specified in Bendix Fuel Systems Service Bulletin RS-86, dated December 23, 1983.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance by other maintenance personnel, and the reinstallation of an unserviced magneto during an engine overhaul, which resulted in the magneto malfunctioning, a loss of engine power, and the airplane being ditched into the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040426X00509&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB