Accident Sikorsky S-61L N302Y, Tuesday 15 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61L
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Airways
Registration: N302Y
MSN: 61033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angles International Airport (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While starting up the right main landing gear collapsed. Debris would seriously injure a ground crew member. The aircraft would be repaired and returned to service.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: main gear-shock absorbing assy,struts,attachments,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue fracture

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/362456/N302Y