Accident Cessna 310P YV-310C, Tuesday 13 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Linea Aerotaxi Wayumi, CA
Registration: YV-310C
MSN: 310-0087
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Roques (LVR)
Destination airport:Charallave (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 13, 2004, about 1430 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 310P, Venezuelan registration YV-310C, registered to Pier Giorgio Serloni, and operated by Linea Aerotaxi Wayumi, C.A., as a positioning flight, impacted wires, and the pilot made a forced landing to a street in Caracas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot along with three persons on the ground received serious injuries, and two other persons on the ground received fatal injuries. The flight originated in Los Roques Airport, Los Roques, Venezuela, about 1415.

The Government of Venezuela requested assistance, and on April 19, 2004, under NTSB direction, a technical representative from Cessna Aircraft Company visited Venezuela to provide assistance. According to the technical representative, the accident airplane impacted a guy wire that was attached to a tower at the 5,550-foot MSL level. The technical representative further stated that the airplane was being operated in cruise flight, and the impact severed the right outboard 34 inches of the airplane's wing. The pilot made a controlled descent and a forced landing to a 2-lane highway. During the forced landing the airplane impacted three vehicles as they were exiting a tunnel.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Venezuela. Any further information can be obtained from:

Venezuela MIFRA
Oficina de Inspectoria Aeronautica
Mercedes Secretaria
Parque Central Torre Este, Piso 34
Caracas 1010, Venezuela
Telephone: 011-582-509-2404
Fax: 011-582-509-2425

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released by or obtained for the Government of Venezuela. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040427X00516&key=1
http://www.rescate.com/yv310c.html